Privacy Policy

As we value the trust of our customers and take the protection of their personal information seriously, we encourage customers to read and make sure they understand the updated Privacy policy. If there are any questions regarding its contents, we invite customers to contact our Privacy team, whose contact details are contained in the updated policy.

  1. Respecting your privacy

AirGroup Australia (ABN 68 547 176 720 and its related companies) is committed to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. This policy outlines our personal information management practices.


  • The kinds of personal information we collect and hold.
  • How we collect and hold it.
  • The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose it.
  • Your right to access and seek correction of it.
  • How you may complain about privacy matters.
  • There are some matters to which this policy does not apply. These are referred to below (see clause 9 below).
  1. What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The type of personal information that AirGroup Australia collects will depend upon the relationship and dealings the relevant individual may have with AirGroup Australia. AirGroup Australia may collect and hold information about:

  • Individuals as purchasers or potential purchasers;
  • Suppliers (for example, when establishing records and systems for the payment for goods).
  • Job applicants.
  • Individuals as contractors (for example, when establishing records and systems for payment for services).
  • Individual investors; (for example, due diligence information).
  • Other individuals who may come into contact with AirGroup Australia.

AirGroup Australia only collects personal information necessary for our functions and activities. AirGroup Australia will not collect personal information in an unfair, unlawful or unreasonably intrusive manner. The types of personal information collected may include, but is not limited to:

  • Information that identifies the individual (for example, name, address, contact details, date of birth).
  • Information about the individual’s financial position.
  • Information about the individual that is required or authorised by law.

The Privacy Act imposes restrictions on collecting sensitive personal information (this includes information about religious views, ethnicity, political opinions, and personal health information). AirGroup Australia generally does not collect sensitive personal information about an individual. AirGroup Australia may collect some sensitive information if it is necessary to allow AirGroup Australia to deal with the individual and the individual has provided their consent.

Generally, AirGroup Australia tries to collect personal information directly from individuals. However, there are certain situations in which AirGroup Australia may collect personal information about individuals from other sources. In either case, AirGroup Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

  1. Use and disclosure of personal information

AirGroup Australia will use and disclose personal information for purposes related to why the information was collected, or where the individual has consented to its use or disclosure.

For example, AirGroup Australia may provide personal information to our service providers. These may include companies that help AirGroup Australia with data processing and data analysis. AirGroup Australia will only disclose personal information to those third party service providers on a confidential basis so that the service provider can work effectively.

Personal information may be shared between companies within the AirGroup Australia group. In those cases, the purpose for which the information was originally collected will be taken into account.

AirGroup Australia may otherwise use or disclose personal information where required or authorised to do so by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting in law enforcement.

AirGroup Australia may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which the individual would reasonably expect it to be used.

In general, AirGroup Australia uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing products or services that have been requested.
  • Communicating with individuals.
  • Providing ongoing information about AirGroup Australia products and services to individuals that AirGroup Australia believes may be interested.
  • Complying with regulatory and legal obligations.
  • Recruiting of employees and contractors.

External parties may be given access to personal information held by AirGroup Australia in certain
circumstances. These include, but are not limited to:

  • AirGroup Australia’s contractors and service providers who assist AirGroup Australia in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service.
  • Joint venture partners.
  • Third party lenders and insurers.
  • The Australian securities and investments commission and to other government agencies as agreed to or required by law.
  • Anyone authorised by a provider of personal information.

AirGroup Australia limits the information disclosed to external parties to what is required for them to perform their services for AirGroup Australia or the relevant individual, or what is required by law.

From time to time, AirGroup Australia may disclose personal information to external parties located outside Australia to allow the external parties to perform their services for AirGroup Australia. AirGroup Australia will only disclose personal information overseas when it is necessary for the services provided by these external parties and when it is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure that the external party has appropriate data handling arrangements in place.

  1. Marketing

AirGroup Australia may send marketing materials to its customers or potential customers where AirGroup Australia has collected the personal information from the individual and the marketing material is related to the purpose for which the information was collected.

The individual’s prior consent will be obtained before personal information is used for marketing purposes in situations where the personal information has not been collected directly from the individual or where sensitive information is involved.

If the customer no longer wishes AirGroup Australia to use his or her personal information for marketing materials, the customer is to advise CoolBreeze’s Company Secretary.

We may also collect personal information about you by accessing data from other sources and then analysing that data together with the information we already hold about you in order to learn more about your likely preferences and interests. When you visit our websites, social media pages or mobile applications or click on our advertisements on the online media of other companies, we may collect information about you using technology which is not apparent to you, for example “cookies”.

Cookie Statement: Most of the personal information we collect and hold about you is from your direct dealings with us. We may sometimes collect your personal information other than from you directly. For example from other suppliers who, in common with us, have a relationship with you.

Personal information we hold is generally stored in computer systems. These may be operated by us or by our service providers. In all cases, we have rigorous information security requirements aimed at eliminating risks of unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or wrongful alteration of, personal information.

  1. Security of personal information

AirGroup Australia takes reasonable steps to prevent the personal information it holds from being misused or lost and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. AirGroup Australia maintains physical security measures over its physical premises, and a range of computer and network security measures over its electronic systems. AirGroup Australia employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

Data transmission over the telecommunications system or the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.

  1. How can you enquire about, access and correct your personal information?

Access to personal information: We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in limited circumstances recognised by law). If you wish to access your personal information or have an enquiry about privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at: [email protected] or by calling 08 9350 2200. Alternatively, you can write to us at: Privacy Officer, AirGroup Australia Limited, 28 Division Street, Welshpool, WA 6106.

Before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require some proof of identity. We may charge a reasonable fee for giving access to your personal information if your request requires substantial effort on our part.

Correction of personal information: If you need to correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at one of the above contact points.

  1. How can you complain about our management of personal information?

If you wish to complain about a breach of the privacy rules that bind us, you may contact our Privacy Officer at one of the above contact points. We may ask you to put your complaint in writing and to provide details about it. We may discuss your complaint with our personnel and our service providers and others as appropriate.
Our Privacy Officer will investigate the matter and attempt to resolve it in a timely way. Our Privacy Officer will inform you in writing about the outcome of the investigation. If our Privacy Officer does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction and no other complaint resolution procedures are agreed or required by law, our Privacy Officer will inform you that your complaint may be referred to the Privacy Commissioner for further investigation and will provide you with the Commissioner’s contact details.

  1. Updates

This privacy policy is current at the date below. We may change it periodically. If we propose to change this policy, we will display at least 2 weeks’ prior notice of the change on

  1. Other privacy terms and limits of this policy

This is a policy. There may be additional privacy notices and terms relevant to you depending on the nature of your dealings with us and on our particular businesses. There are additional privacy terms in our loyalty program and club membership contracts and for use of our online sites, for example. We have separate charters concerning our employees – this policy does not apply to the personal information of our employees in their capacity as such.

  1. More information

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner. / [email protected]

  1. Approval

This policy was approved by the AirGroup Australia Group CEO on 20th November 2017.